Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

Joint Tenancy and Death

My Father-in-law, my wife, and I own a piece of real estate in Unicoi County Tennessee. The Deed to the property is written ''Joint tenancy as tenants in common with right of survivorship''. I was told at the time the Deed was written, that it meant that we all three own the property 100%, both jointly and severally, and that upon the death of one of us, it would pass 100% to the two survivors.

Well, my father-in-law recently passed away. I am now being told that his share of the property will pass to his surviving spouse. She was never on the deed and there was no Will and my father-in-law had no other assets except a pension that my mother-in-law is now getting.

My question is...

Does my wife and I now own the property 100%, or is my mother-in-law now part owner.

Asked on 10/16/07, 4:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph T. Kirkland, Jr. Kirkland, Rothman-Branning & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Joint Tenancy and Death

It is impossible to tell, without seeing the whole deed, exactly the outcome, but from what you have stated I think the property belongs to you and your wife. I do not see how your mother-in-law inherits. That is the whole reason for the language you quoted. I recommend that you seek the advice of an attorney, local to you, who handles real estate transactions on a regular basis.

Read more
10/17/07, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now