Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Tennessee

Seller lies on Property Disclosure form

recently purchased a ''by owner'' home, seller stated house was on city water & sewer, we find out today after sewer backing up in our basement tub, that only the upstairs of the house is plumbed to City sewer and we have a septic tank in the front lawn that the downstairs is hooked up to. Do we possibly have legal recourse?

Asked on 3/19/09, 6:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Holland McKinnie T. Holland McKinnie, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Seller lies on Property Disclosure form

Depending on how the disclosure form was completed, and whether the transaction was governed by the disclosure act, you might have a cause of action. There are very specific portions of the act and the form that address whether subject property is serviced by sewer or septic systems, and whether there have ever been any problems with the system. The distinction can become very relevant when septic systems, which have many inherent problems not present with sewer disposal, fail or need repairs. You should also immediately visit the city or county (as the case might be) waste disposal authority to determine if there are any existing or previous permitting or code issues with your septic system. Of course, your damages would be determined by the extent to which the failure to disclose impacts the value of the property and/or costs to correct. You should have an attorney competent in this area of law to review your disclosure and discuss your potential damages. I handle these types of cases across the state, and if you would like any additional information, please let me know.

Read more
3/19/09, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now