Legal Question in Veterans Law in Tennessee

agent orange

My Dad was in the Vietnam War from 1970 to 1971. Started breaking out on his skin while over seas and never thought to report it. Is he eligible for compensation.

Asked on 1/29/09, 12:28 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: agent orange

There are reported cases including my own where soldiers will react adversely from having been exposed to Agent Orange. This is compensable from the VA.

The first thing he needs to do is contact the VA to have an "Agent Orange" exam. This will take several hours and the rest will flow from the results.

Patrick Tracy

Read more
1/29/09, 12:55 pm
Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: agent orange

If he is still having problems now, he may have a claim depending on the diagnosis. There are certain skin conditions related to Agent Orange exposure. If he has no current problem though, he has no claim.

Read more
1/29/09, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now