Legal Question in Veterans Law in Tennessee

denial for claims

im a gulf war i have been denied compensation for irritble bowel syndrome, chronic fatigue, skin cancer, colon resection persistent and severe diarrhea, genitourinary dysfunctions, urgency to urinate and ed received 20% for fibromyalgia but va states other conditions were pre-existing i dont believe this is right under presumptive titleis fibromyalgia,chronic fatigue linked

Asked on 1/09/09, 5:12 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jill Mitchell Heard & Smith, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: denial for claims

First, is it a denial from the regional office or the Board of Veterans' Appeals? Be sure to appeal before any deadline to keep your effective date. It sounds like you need an attorney to review your case. Feel free to email me with any further questions,

Read more
Answered on 1/10/09, 11:15 am
Michael Eisenberg Law Office of Michael D.J. Eisenberg, Attorney and Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: denial for claims

My office handles VA appeals. You may have some options; however, I need to know more details to better assess the situation.

Feel free to contact me if you would like to set up an initial consultation, free of charge. If we set up an appointment, I'd be happy to initiate the call in order to save you in long distance charges.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/09, 5:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now