Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

I am an only child living in the state of Tennessee. My mother age 88 has been in a nursing home for the past 4 years and is now on Medicaid after borrowing to the max on her home to pay for medical expenses. Since I am her sole heir my question is this: when she dies will I inherit the mortgage on her home ? Can I refuse to receive this real estate? Ir what should I do to protect my family and our finances? The state of Tennessee will claim any funds on her home if sold even though I have made payments on it for several years. I just do not want to inherit this huge debt. My mother worked hard all her life and she is worthy of the medicaid and Medicare funds. Thank you for your help. Mary Ann

Asked on 12/30/11, 6:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Nevin Nevin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't need to worry, you do not have to inherit debt. If you want to inherit the house, then yes you must inherit the liens that are attached to it, which would include the mortgage. However, it is not required that you accept the house.

Read more
1/03/12, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now