Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

Dividing Lawsuit awards with siblings

If your mother dies (divorced) and one child sues a company for neglect and wins, how is the award divided or is it, with the other three siblings?

My mother and I have not heard from them for 20 years and do not know where in the United States they live (by thier own choice). Unable to locate even at time of death to notify them.

Asked on 3/25/99, 9:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Dividing Lawsuit awards with siblings

If someone dies, their estate can rightfully

sue for any wrongs done to the deceased during

their lifetime. The beneficiaries of the estate,

if there is no Will, are usually the surviving

spouse and children.

Please feel free to contact me at 615.742.0833

if you care to discuss the matter in further

detail.

Marshall Snyder

Law Office Of Marshall Snyder

19 Music Square West


Read more
4/14/99, 7:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now