Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

My father passed away 8 years ago and left a will naming my great nephew as the sole beneficiary of his estate. Now my nephew, who is the executor of the estate, is suing me for a few small items that my father gave me appoximately 20-40 years ago, saying that they are part of my father's estate. Am I legally obligated to give these items back? Thank you.

Asked on 9/13/09, 9:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Swain Swain Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. These were completed gifts and are not part of the probate estate. This sounds like abusive litigation. Does he have an attorney? You should consider getting an attorney or at least review the situation with an estate litigation attorney.

Read more
9/14/09, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now