Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

My grandmother left me is worth a lot.

My grandmother passed away 2 yrs ago. She left me many items, including my grandfathers small baseball card collection. I recently found out that several of these are worth quite a lot. Im not sure of what to go about next, or if I do sell them, what taxes will be required, etc. Any help would be appreciated.

Asked on 4/23/99, 4:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My grandmother left me is worth a lot.

From your message, it would appear that you

are the sole beneficiary of your grandmother's

estate. By Will or by inheritance without a Will?

If you are dealing with property that has

significant value, I believe it would be in

your best interest to have yourself declared

the owner of these items through a probate

of the Will or an administration of the estate.

Please feel free to telephone me at 615.742.0833

if you care to discuss the matter in further

detail.

Marshall Snyder

Law Office Of Marshall Snyder

19 Music Square West


Read more
4/23/99, 9:12 pm
Sean Scally Sean Scally, Attorney-at-Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: My grandmother left me is worth a lot.

I agree with Marshall's comments. I would add that there are various tax consequences you may face depending upon the value of the item(s), particularly if you sell the items and keep the money for yourself. You may wish to do some tax planning to make sure you are not subject to a huge tax bill. Feel free to call me also if you wish (888-222-8080)

Sean Scally

Sean Scally, Attorney-at-Law

6053 Bradford Hills Drive


Read more
4/23/99, 10:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now