Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

grandparents will

my grandmoither passed away in july of this year. My grandfather died in 2003. My father died in 1985 My grandparents had only my dad and my aunt. My grandparents told me they were leaving me my dads 50% of the estate and that was going to be their house. Now I find out the will was changed and left everything to my aunt. She has said she is going to give me a cd when it comes open, but the amount is only 5 %of the estate. If the will was changed only a month before she passed away is it valid. How do I get a copy of the old will if my aunt wont give it to me.

Asked on 10/01/08, 1:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Bradley The Bradley Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: grandparents will

You will have to contest the Will and show that you would have been an heir if the disputed Will is found to not be valid.

Did your grandmother have mental capacity, i.e., understand the natrue of the Will when she executed the document?

Factors to look at include, Alzheimer's, decreased mental capacity, etc...

I will be happy to discuss this further with you at your convenience.

Read more
10/02/08, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now