Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

My mother died 3 months after changing her

will of alzhiemer and parkinson. the wil

change cut me and my sister out.How much

money to contest this will. We would have to

have our lawyer to step aside cause he wrote

the will.

Asked on 4/14/13, 7:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Wills are most often contested on grounds of unsoundness of mind or

undue influence. Unsoundness of mind normally requires medical testimony.

How advanced the Alzheimers may have been is important.

Read more
4/14/13, 9:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now