Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

I have power of attorney over my dads medical decisions.

he has cancer.what steps and paperwork do we need to take

for me to be over his check account to pay his bills.?

he is willing his truck to my son,but money is still owed on truck?he also has a life insurance policy.how do i take control

of all his issues for him?

Asked on 8/16/09, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael McNulty McNulty & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are several options to transfer titles and make accounts and policies payable on death. It is hard to give you an answer without knowing the details of your father's situation. Feel free to contact me if you would like to discuss your options.

Read more
Answered on 8/17/09, 10:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now