Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

can a power of attorney still perform duties after death

Asked on 2/26/12, 7:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marshall Snyder Law Office Of Marshall Snyder
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Pqwers of attorney are good only during someone's life.

Upon death, if there is a Will, the Executor assumes all

duties and responsbilities of the estate. If there is no Will,

the Pobate Court will name an Administrator to handle all

functions of the estate.

Read more
Answered on 2/26/12, 10:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now