Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

I got hurt at work about 7 months ago my arm is Still weak so I can left over 40 or 50 pounds and they say that I can't get treatment Because i didn't go to the last appointment but I did.

Asked on 5/01/13, 7:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

So long as you gave notice of the injury, you can still bring it. You have one year from the date of injury or the last voluntary payment of medical expenses by the employer.

I'll be happy to help you with it.

Charles Wesley Fowler

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 7:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now