Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

Moved to TN in 11/09 from CA, was injured 5/4/10. 52 weeks prior to injury was making Ca wages, I reached MMI according to Dr. He gave me 7% on left shoulder after surgery and rehab? Ca wages i was making about 58k salary. What can I expect from settlement?

Asked on 11/01/13, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd need this information to answer this question:

1. Was the case/injury accepted as compensable by the carrier?

2. What impairment rating did the panel doctor give you? Also, do you have an IME yet? You'll need one If you want to maximize the value of your case.

3. What scheduled member was the injury to? In other words, what part of your body did you hurt?

4. Describe your educational background.

5. Did you or are you going to make a meaningful return to work at the same salary or wage as immediately prior to the injury?

The answer to your question is more complicated than you might think. Email me the answers to these questions or call me and I'll be happy to give you a fair estimate of what you should expect with and without a good attorney.

C. Wesley Fowler, Esq.

The Fowler Law Firm, PLLC

25 Dr. M L K Jr Avenue

Memphis, Tennessee 38103

Office (901) 322-8018

Fax (800) 322-3161

Cell (901) 870.0950

wfowler@wesfowlerlaw.com

www.wesfowlerlaw.com

Read more
11/01/13, 1:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now