Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

contacting former clients

Is it illegal for a former employee to contact his former clients from their previous employer?

Asked on 7/11/06, 4:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dinesh Singhal Singhal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contacting former clients

No unless there is an agreement to that effect. Some employers make you sign a confidentiality and agreement to not compete, and such agreements may bar you to contact former clients.

Dinesh Singhal

Read more
Answered on 7/11/06, 4:56 pm
Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contacting former clients

It may be if client contacts are kept and treated as confidential information. Then using that information could be considered as theft of trade secrets.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/06, 5:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now