Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Texas

Date Rape Drug Prosecution

My daughter has been a victim of a date rape drug and raped by a bar owner. Video tape was obtained by the police from the establishment clearly showing the drug being put in her drink by someone other than the rapist, but a friend of the rapist. A Rape kit was done by forensics and we were told that the evidence would only be processed if they don't agree to a plea bargin offer. My question is should we get an attorney to represent our daughter even if the DA prosecutes? Can she sue for damages?

Asked on 6/24/08, 8:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Ross Ross Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Date Rape Drug Prosecution

I am sorry to hear about what happened to your daughter. I know it must be a difficult time for her and the family.

You should contact an attorney immediately so that your attorney can send the appropriate letters to preserve all the evidence in the case. Your daughter likely has claims against the assailant, the friend of the assailant, and the bar owner. Regardless of whether the DA pursues criminal charges, your daughter would still be able to pursue the matter in the civil courts.

If you have any other questions, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Read more
6/25/08, 3:21 pm
David Leon David L. Leon, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Date Rape Drug Prosecution

Yes, your daughter should obtain an attorney and prosecute a civil claim. You also need to make sure that the evidence is saved after the criminal trial. Your daughter may have a civil case against the bar and all who participated in the crime. Please feel free to call me if you wish to discuss the matter at no charge.

Read more
6/24/08, 8:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now