Legal Question in Veterans Law in Texas

Family member trying to save a son

I do not want money. I want help for my son. The VA spent nearly a year ignoring my pleas, even telling me he was never in the military despite a DD214. Now they finally admit he has PTSD and still put us off on helping him get counseling.

My son literally left an appointment and told me and his younger sister he hates life.

What recourse does a family member have when the VA throws a 23 year old Veteran away. Yes, he has an honorable discharge.

Asked on 5/29/07, 3:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Patrick Tracy Patrick J. Tracy, Esq, P.E.,
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family member trying to save a son

This is a common problem in the VA system right now. They're simply overloaded and they don't have the resources to help all vets. I presume that your son was in Iraq or Afganistan. There are over 300,000 vets with PTSD that need counseling. Contact your senator Kay Bailey Hutchison or your congressional representative. They are usually vey good in VA matters.

When we came home from Vietnam many years ago it wqas the same, no one wanted to help us.

Good luck!

Read more
5/29/07, 3:30 pm
Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Family member trying to save a son

First, in the interest of saving his life, don't wait for the VA to get back to him to get him the services he needs!

He has to also make a commitment to himself, so counseling would be a good idea and he needs support to stay in it.

Find as many resources OUTSIDE of the military as you can, so that you have a good idea how to get him the mental health support he needs while waiting for the military to get its act together.

Read more
5/29/07, 8:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Veterans Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now