Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I used my Id for my firends boyfriend to pawn some rims cause he said he lost his Id

and its turns out there were stolen i didnt know of this he said there were his and i trusted him i went in for questioning and told the detectives that same thing. My question is can i go too jail for this when i wasnt aware of them being stolen till the detective call me today too come in. He is currently is in jail right now it turn out he been stealing that iam not aware of. I thought i was doing a good deed didnt know he lie too me

Asked on 12/20/10, 10:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello there,

There is an old saying that "No good deed shall go unpunished."

That sounds like the situation you have placed yourself in.

You need an attorney to be present before you make any further statements that could incriminate you.

These officers are not your friends an they are most-likely building a case against you too.

If you would like to discuss this further feel free to contact me.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

Platten Law Office

304 West Rusk Street

Tyler, Texas 75701

TylerJustice.com

Read more
12/27/10, 12:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now