Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is using a '[spoof card" legal for the purpose of disguising your voice and disguising your phone number on caller ID. The purpose of the "spoofed call" is to pass on accurate facts to a lady about her cheating spouse and his lover complete with names, dates and places. All information will be factual. There will be no distortion of the truth, attempt to defraud or attempt to extort anything from anyone.

Asked on 12/21/10, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello there,

If the person at the other end of the line is willing to listen to what your saying there isn't anything illegal regarding your question.

When you say spoofed call, are you saying you are calling from an unknown number? Or are you going to set up a cell phone that can be thrown away after using it?

Either way you don't have anything to worry about if everything is true. If you are making stuff up and defaming one's character that is another problem where you can be sued for slander.

If you would like to discuss this further feel free to contact my office.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

Platten Law Office

304 West Rusk Street

Tyler, Texas 75701

TylerJustice.com

Read more
Answered on 12/27/10, 12:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now