Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

taking children out of state

MY daughter lives in Texas and is thinking of living her husband. Can she bring the children to Michigan?

Asked on 3/13/08, 10:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gerald R. Yoakum The Practice of Gerald R. Yoakum, P.C. A Full Service Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: taking children out of state

No law will stop you from taking the kids to another state. However, if your husband decides to file for divorce in Texas the Courts may make you return the kids to this state

Read more
3/13/08, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now