Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Texas

Townhouse rental

I signed a one year term lease. It's from 3/08-2/09 with a $750.00 up front depost. In order to be entitled to my deposit, when do I have to give my 30 day notice? Is it on Jan. 1st. & be out by Feb. 1st? Or do I still have the month of Feb. to stay?

Asked on 7/16/08, 2:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kathryn Perales PMI Oil Tools
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Townhouse rental

This question can't be answered without more information about the terms of the lease. Exact dates of beginning and ending of lease; termination notice requirements; deposit refund requirements; and possibly other details in the lease.

Read more
Answered on 7/16/08, 4:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now