Legal Question in Tax Law in Texas

can virginia garnish my bank account for state taxes even if i live in texas"

Asked on 3/18/13, 8:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Perez Perez Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, a state has the power to seize any of your assets within that state to satisfy a valid tax lien. Even though you reside in Texas, if your bank has a branch in Virginia, that connection to the state is usually enough to allow the state to garnish your bank account. Sorry!

Read more
3/18/13, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now