Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

can a company fire me for asking for reasonable accommodation and not even look at the medical paperwork.

Asked on 6/08/13, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the company fired you for requesting the accommodation and your employer was covered by the ADA then no, your employer cannot retaliate by firing you for requesting an accommodation. If that is the case, you should speak to a local employment lawyer and/or file a charge of discrimination with the TWC or EEOC.

Read more
7/08/13, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now