Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

I have partial complex seizures. I list my position due to back injury. Management moved me to another department but using heavy machinery. They know of my health & medication are they wrong?

Asked on 8/06/13, 11:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily. If you require a reasonable accommodation to perform your job it is your duty to make that request. If they moved you to this new department because they knew you have a physical disability that would prevent you from doing the work so they could fire you then that may be disability discrimination.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 7:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now