Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

I was sued by an elder person. It was a car crash that she was not involved in. I don't have the money to pay her thousands of dollars. What happens if she dies? Do i still owe money?

Asked on 12/27/10, 3:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Did the lawsuit result in a judgment?

If it did, then the juddment becomes the property of her estate after she dies. She can leave it to someone in a will, or it may pass by intestate succession. The successor in interest decides whether or not to try to collect the judgment.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/11, 1:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now