Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Texas

is there any thing i can do when my boyfriends parents sell his truck with the rims i bought for the truck and they don't want to give me money for the rims?

Asked on 4/03/12, 9:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The rims were a gift to the boyfriend. If the boyfriend's parents own the truck, then they have the right to have the truck in a working order - which means with rims. If the other rims are available, they might be willing to exchange them & give you the rims but they do not have to do so. The issue is between the bf and his parents, not you. (You gave up rights to the rims when you gifted them to him.)

Read more
4/03/12, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now