Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Texas

I am 24 years old and am living with my parents right now. But tonight my mom wanted to talk to me about my financial status. I am paying off a pay day loan and am negative in my bank account until tomorrow. Some how they know all of this information without me telling them. Isn't this illegal and an invasion of privacy.

Asked on 1/14/13, 10:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If they are co-signers, then they may be able to get information. Otherwise, they should not have the information (unless they have received a call regarding something....)

If I were you, I would change all the passwords on your accounts, and switch all your account information to paperless.

Read more
1/15/13, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now