Legal Question in Appeals and Writs in Texas

Is there a way to search tcic for free and find ot if there is something on my record

Asked on 9/25/12, 2:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

TCIC is not available to the general public; it is only available to law enforcement (including prosecutors.)

If you think there is something on your record, you can go to your local police and get your prints made (for a fee) and send them into the FBI which will run a history on you. (This is often done for people trying to get into Canada with a simple DWI, etc.) OR, you can check the clerk's records for the county in which you believe you have a record.

Read more
9/26/12, 12:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Appeals and Writs questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now