Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Judgements

I want to know and understand if bankrupty will clear a default judgement?What type of bankrupty do I need to consider to clear certain debts. Thanks you

Asked on 8/02/04, 10:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Judgements

Under either chapter 7 or chapter 13 most judgments are "discharged" (a fancy term in bankruptcy that means eliminated). The chapter you file in depends on how much money you make in comparison to your monthly expenses. Please feel free to give me a call to discuss this in more detail. ph. (214) 637-0713

Read more
8/03/04, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now