Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

non homestead property

If I file a bankruptcy and I have a non homestead property under the names of my wife and me, Would I lose that property?

Asked on 8/22/04, 10:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non homestead property

Are you saying you own 2 separate homes one of which is your declared homestead and one that is not? If this is the case it will depend on several factors. How much are the houses worth and do you have mortgages on the houses? If their value is relatively small then you might be able to keep them both. It is probably best to sell the 2nd home and wait to file bankruptcy. Please feel free to call me to discuss this in more detail. ph. (972) 231-5500 or (800) 303-0720

Read more
8/22/04, 11:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now