Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Resuing after discharge

Simple question. If a debt to an individual is discharged in a Federal Bankruptcy court can that individual resue years later?

Asked on 5/06/04, 5:53 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Resuing after discharge

NO!

Read more
5/07/04, 2:39 pm
Michael Dover Michael A. Dover, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Resuing after discharge

No, and a creditor who sues may be liable for damages for violating the discharge injunction.

Read more
5/06/04, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now