Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

I was told by a judge that my Identity theft was my fault, I have been going through this for a couple of years

Asked on 6/14/13, 12:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Nichols Law Office of Andrew B. Nichols
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not exactly sure what question you are asking but if you cannot eliminate bad debts from your credit report due to identity theft you may need to consider filing bankruptcy. If you file bankruptcy it does not matter whether the identity theft was your fault. Please feel free to call me at (214) 999-1313.

Read more
6/14/13, 2:57 pm
Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

thats not a question. http://www.anderslawonline.com

Read more
6/14/13, 8:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now