Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Hi, I have a business matter ( I sold a business and Buyer refuse to pay) and i need to have an attorney to litigate the case and I donít have the retainer to start, what can you suggest?

Asked on 6/28/13, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Try to find an attorney that practices business litigation but takes payments. I think you will have a hard time finding a lawyer that doesn't want a retainer up front but place some calls in your area and see what you can find.

Read more
7/07/13, 11:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now