Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

business partners

i invested in a popular pizza cain store. i am co signer with the loan.i am to recieve 4%of gross sales no later than 30 days after the month.i have to constantly call and complain to recieve money.now he is 2 months behind and not paying.what are my option?is ther any crimminal wrong doing here ?if i can just sue to get my money,that gets expencive for me and what keeps him from doing it again?I have a small farm and have ALS [LOU GERHIGS ] i saved for years so my family will have something when im gone. oh.yes the pizza place is booming.it does between 20,000 to 25,000 a week ..please help..

Asked on 10/01/07, 9:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: business partners

You could sue for a temporary restraining order, breach of fiduciary duty, charging order and appointment of master and attorneys fees. Might cost you a little money to start with but you should get it back when he starts paying you and his share to a master. Good Luck.

Read more
10/02/07, 6:26 am
Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: business partners

Mr. Grissom is on point as usual. This kind of litigation is one of the rare types that is definitely worth it.

Read more
10/02/07, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now