Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I am a contractor who contracted a granite company to do a job at a dentist office. Without me knowing they sub contracted another company that the owners son works for. I paid my contractor in full for the work that was done. He paid the money to the son witch did not give to the company he wors for. He stole it to pay off his own personal bills. The company that my granite company contracted is now threating a lein againt the dentist and have a collection company harrassing me and the dentist. Should'nt the be going after their employ that stole from them? How do I get them to leave me and my client alone?

Asked on 9/09/13, 8:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The granite company is owed and should have been paid directly. There is no contract that allowed the $$ to be paid to the son. The son can be sued, and possibly prosecuted for theft but if you owed money to someone, you were obligated to the money to THAT entity.

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 2:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now