Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I have created a classified website and planning to go live in few days. How to get website copyrighted.

Asked on 10/15/13, 9:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arthur Geffen Arthur H. Geffen, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to copyright it and be entitled to protection, you must register it with copyright office. I don't remember the website to do it off hand, but it costs about $35 and you can register any number of things at the same time. Without registration you still have a copyright (if it is original work) but you don't have the keys to the courthouse for infringement.

Read more
10/16/13, 8:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now