Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Details greatly appreciated!!!!!

What exactly is an asset purchase agreement and what are the general details surrounding an individual buyer, desperatly in need of a real home, strongly considering an asset purchase agreement within the state of Texas?

Asked on 7/08/06, 4:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Details greatly appreciated!!!!!

An asset purchase agreement is a contract to buy a piece of equipment of some sort. Discussion of the general details depends upon the specifics of your situation.

Read more
7/08/06, 10:13 pm
Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Details greatly appreciated!!!!!

An asset purchase agreement is typically an agreement to buy some or all the assets of a business entity without buying the entire business, name and all. While I've never heard it applied to residential property, I don't see why it couldn't, if that property is income-producing for a business entity.

Read more
7/09/06, 12:15 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now