Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Can your employer make you sign papers stating you want to go part-time, in order to deny part-time unemployment?

Asked on 8/30/13, 10:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They cannot MAKE you do anything. If they want you to do something and you refuse, you may be fired and then you can file for unemployment and see if you had the right to refuse whatever but that does not apply to making you sign something with which you do NOT agree.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 2:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now