Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Guarantee Agreement

Hello,

I'm from the Dr. Fish, Inc. Marketing Department. We distribute Frozen & Fresh Seafood, and other Japanese products to Japnanese Restaurants. We just got a deal with a sushi rest. located in 40 HEB Supermarkets. They are asking for a guarantee letter agreement. I searched online and gathered few pieces here and there but I do not want to be responsible for any errors on the contract. What do I need?

Asked on 10/01/07, 3:27 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Johm Smith tom's
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Guarantee Agreement

Don't be silly. Get an attorney to draft this for you.

Read more
10/02/07, 4:55 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Guarantee Agreement

You're talking about a 40 store contract and you're searching on the internet for forms. You don't want to be responsible for errors, so hire an attorney to help you with this. Sounds like it would be worth the investment to you. Contact me by email if you want me to help you with this.

Read more
10/01/07, 4:13 pm
Spencer Gardner Spencer Gardner, Attorney & Counselor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Guarantee Agreement

Are you being asked to guarantee the quality of the product you sell or to personally guarantee the contract performance or to indemnify HEB and guarantee the indemnity? In this situation, the contents of the "guarantee letter agreement" depend on the requirements of your contract (or the proposed contract) with HEB. In this situation, the best advice is to discuss this with an attorney and provide the attorney copies of all of the agreements and proposed agreements.

Read more
10/01/07, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now