Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Are money back guarantees enforced through the law? I ask because I would like to start an online business with online goods, but I do not know how my customers can know for sure that they will get what they paid for. I don't know what I can say that ensures them that they will get what they paid for.

Asked on 3/16/13, 10:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A "money back guarantee" is enforceable. Spell it out in detail: We guarantee that you will be 100% satisfied with your purchase. If you are not 100% satisfied, return it to us in undamaged condition within 30 days and we will refund the purchase price, no questions asked.

Read more
3/17/13, 10:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now