Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Non-Compete Agreement

How well do non-compete agreements hold up in Texas?

Asked on 7/19/06, 5:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dinesh Singhal Singhal & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Non-Compete Agreement

Generally, they hold up fine as long as they meet the standards. The requirements are many and complicated at times. A non-compete (even that may eventually be found unenforceable), may be enough to get a Temporary restraining order and/or temporary injunction.

Dinesh Singhal

Read more
7/19/06, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now