Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

In September I will be going to court to end a divorce where my wife has been granted discovery. I have 4 current businesses and have presented evaluations for each. Her and her attorney choose not to settle on any realistic numbers because they feel as if I am "defrauding" her because she thinks I will sell all my businesses after the divorce for more than they're worth. I believe my divorce will be settled accordingly with the financial accuracies I have provided and she will get her fair share, I have never not wanted to help her, however she thinks I am worth millions. (Not the case)

Can my ex wife claim fraud and sue me after our divorce for any new business formations or receiving a better offer for my existing businesses and selling? My businesses are all ones based majorly on goodwill.

I have been approached by a nonprofit to sell my companies to their holding company/corporation along with becoming CEO... if I accepted to sell after the divorce, what am I risking?

Asked on 7/29/13, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This situation is rife with problems. My first thought is that you need to hire a divorce lawyer or if you have a lawyer you need to talk to your lawyer about these issues. This is entirely too complicated to be addressed over a free Q&A forum with so few facts.

Read more
7/29/13, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now