Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I'm trying to start a clothing company. I see other really small companies out there with the same name that I want to call my company. If they aren't trademarked or registered...can i still trademark the name first?

Asked on 3/10/13, 9:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Dipo Akin-Deko Akin-Deko Professional Services Firm PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on a slew of things including the name being used, the industry, how common the name is, what state the business is etc. You need a trademark attorney to sit down with you and discuss the specifics because trademarking is very technical.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 6:33 am
Joseph A. McDermott, III Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends. Do you want to be in the clothing business or the lawsuit business? Find a name that's not taken.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 7:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now