Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

I am starting a t-shirt boutique and would like to use a particular image that I saw on Pinterest. I'd like to use that image as my logo. Can I? Do I need to ask for permission from the owner? Thoughts??

Asked on 11/28/12, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume it is copyrighted or trademarked. You cannot steal someone else's work. You could be sued. This is theft of someone else's property. The other person owns this logo. I'm sure you would be very unhappy if someone stole an idea of yours without compensation.

I suggest that you retain legal counsel and get everything done in writing before investing money, time and energy in your boutique. I personally would not spend money on inventory and then find out I had wasted my money and time.

If you cannot afford an attorney now, then I would be re-thinking opening a boutique. Opening a small business is expensive. You need to do it correctly and legally. Getting to know a good attorney is vital in running a successful business. People get injured in small businesses all the time and threaten to sue small business owners all the time. I encourage small business owners to develop an on-going relationship with a good CPA and attorney before they need them!

Read more
11/28/12, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now