Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

In Texas, who is required to have professional liability insurance?

Asked on 3/09/13, 2:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Perez Perez Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Professional liability insurance is not required by law in Texas. This is a very business-friendly state - even general liability insurance is not mandatory for businesses operating here.

However, just because insurance is not legally required does not mean that it is a good idea to operate without it - your exposure to liability can be unlimited. It is often impractical to engage in a profession without liability insurance - for example, most hospitals require doctors to have professional liability insurance before they are allowed to use their facilities.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/13, 10:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now