Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

i was arrested for a warrant for a bad check and then told that i had a warrant for another county where i was on probation for family violence they held me two and half days then let me bond out for 640 dollars i almost lost my job couldnot work for two days and then told me we could get my money back because the warrant should of been pulled but wasnt then turned around and said that we r not gettin the money back is there anything i can do about about unlawfully detained

Asked on 12/20/10, 10:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Thomas Gary Thomas Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you were jailed on a warrant or warrants and the warrants were not legal for some reason, you may have a civil rights claim in state or federal court. Let me put it to you in a straightforward manner. These cases tend to be expensive and time consuming and the law is almost constantly changing. Two days out of your life seems intolerable; but in terms of asking a jury to give you money for it, what would those two days be worth and would that sum be enough to compensate both you and your attorney and pay litigation expenses? It would take an interview with you for at least two hours to begin to evaluate the case for litigation potential. In other words, you have asked a question that cannot be answered in this context, by a short answer to you here. For example, "almost" losing your job is very different from actually losing your job. That is just one question. You need to be interviewed by a civil rights attorney to find out if you have a case.

Read more
1/03/11, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & LA, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now