Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Do you have to carry ID in Texas or if an officer asks for ID do you have to present it?

Asked on 1/25/10, 3:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you should present your ID to an officer if the officer asks for it. If you refuse to identify yourself you could be charge with failure to identify yourself.

An officer does not always have the right to ask for your ID. So if an officer asks for your ID without reason the best response you be: "I will give you my ID only if you are ordering me to do so."

If an officer orders you to present your ID, then you could consult with a Civil Rights Lawyer afterwards about the legality of the officer's order.

You may find www.flexyourrights.com interesting.

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 1/30/10, 9:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now