Texas  |  Civil Rights Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 8/15/02, 2:14 pm

Guest v. Tenant in Extended Stay Suites

I need statutory law, if any, and some case law which supports individual who resides in extended stay suites hotel as a permanent resident is under title of law a ''tenant'' with protections of the Texas Property Code and not a guest with no protections. Individual has resided in suites hotel in excess of 30 consecutive days as required in Hotel Occupancy Code 156.101, pays rent on 2-wk basis, and has resided in same suite for over one year and has established venue. Can anybody help me with case law to support that issue ?

1 Answer


Answered on: 8/16/02, 10:00 am by Kevin Michaels

Re: Guest v. Tenant in Extended Stay Suites

Look at the Texas Property Code, Section 92.


Did you find this answer helpful?

0 Users found this answer helpful.

0 Attorneys agree with this answer.


Law Offices of Kevin R. Michaels, P.C. 11767 Katy Freeway, Suite 730 Houston, TX 77079

Other answers from this attorney

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search