Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

not prfessional or morally right

my husband was arressted for a warrant(traffic stop).while in jail two detectives came to my house(out of city limits).one detective asked if he could look around.i told him no,this wasn't my property.he then asked who was the owner and if they were home.i told him my mother in-law and no she wasn't home.he stated''oh well, what would she know then?''and started walking around the property and looking in my husbands truck.while he was doing this i'm telling him and the other detective i told them no they didn't have my permission.once they didn't find anything.they left.also the main reason for my question is this...when the detectives arrived my 5 yr old son was outside.one of the detectives told my son and only my son''your daddy's in jail and you won't be seeing him for a long time!''my son & daughter were not aware of their father being in jail.I told them their father was out of town on a job his truck broke down was the reason for getting his truck out of impoundment.the officer informed them of their father being in jail.after my son was told that from the detective his attitude changed,very nervous,cried,told any family/friends that had come over to our house.now that his dad is home our son won't let him out of sight long

Asked on 5/01/07, 4:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: not prfessional or morally right

File a citizen complaint against both officers and follow-up on it. Consult a local civil rights attorney about filing a lawsuit, but in any event, your kids may need counseling, so take them to someone who can help them work through this.

Read more
5/01/07, 9:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now