Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

PROPERTY damage

I was recently in a convenience story buying some snuff. I got kind of mad at the clerk b/c he wanted to charge me a $1 for a empty cup to spit in. On my way out I opened the door hard and broke it. It only needed to be put back on the hinge. I did not help I just left in my girlfriends car with her driving. I found out a day later that they called the cops and an investageter is involver. They apparenty might of pressed charges. I have 2 ?s

1st- Is my girlfriend in any trouble for driving her car off(they wrote her plate down)

2nd- Is this a big problem for me(jail-time) I mean I did not break the door severely there was not even a bill involved .

Asked on 5/15/07, 9:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: PROPERTY damage

You damaged property. Make good on it, and negotiate that as the end of it.

They didn't have to give you a cup that they paid for to spit in for free.

If you were the clerk and possibly would have been forced to pay for customer damage, what would *you* have done??

Read more
5/24/07, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now